Rochester Lilac Festival May 10-19th

Rochester, N.Y. — The 1,200 lilac bushes decorating the 22 acres of Highland Park Rochester Lilac Festival
will put on a spectacular show May 10-19, exploding with color and fragrance during the Rochester Lilac Festival — showcasing the world’s largest collection of lilacs during the largest and oldest festival of its kind.

The 105-year-old festival this year has a new name, adding the word Rochester to the title, plus a new logo, new events and attractions, high-profile national music acts,  and a new producer, The Springut Group.

What’s new and notable for the Lilac Fest in 2013?

Wine & Chocolate Tasting: 

Three evenings of a Wine & Chocolate Tasting under the big tent, where you can sample more
than 150 different local, regional, and national wines from more than 30 wineries — from 4
to 8 p.m. Tuesday, May 14; Wednesday, May 15; and Thursday, May 16.

Craft Beer Garden: 

A Craft Beer Garden will offer more than 20 varieties of eclectic regional and national beers on
tap on a rotating schedule of five different beers per day, for sale alongside a variety of beers
from Genesee Brewery. The featured breweries are Ithaca, Victory, Long Trail, and Pyramid.

Kid Power!

Each year a portion of the park is transformed into a mini amusement park during the Lilac
Festival. And this year the children’s rides and entertainment will feature new mini rides and
several bounce houses and inflatable obstacle courses. The kids’ stage will offer a variety of acts
and is being relocated closer to the rides, in an area now being called “Kid Power!”

Minicarousel

Demonstration Stages: 

Along the paths, a variety of demonstrations will be taking place, from gardening tips to
woodworking.

Lilac 10K and Family 5K: 

This annual event, sponsored by MedVed, is a picturesque run through city streets on the final
day of the festival, Sunday May 19. New high-tech additions help runners track their midway
and final times, while automatically sending texts to family and friends.

Art In the Park: 

More than 130 artists will be exhibiting on the South Avenue Green in this year’s juried Arts
and Crafts Shows, open 10:30 a.m. to 6 pm. Saturdays and 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sundays. Artists
from more than 10 different states are participating, with art ranging from ceramics and glass to
jewelry and metal/sculpture.

purple-lilacs

2013 Lilac Festival Event Schedule:

Friday, May 10th

Special Events
10:30  Opening Ceremonies

Center Stage
10:30am     Le Roy Jr. High School Swingin’ Knights Jazz Band
11:30am     Brockport 5th Grade Hilltop Singers & Top Brass Players
12:30pm     Dr. Charles T. Lunford School No. 19 School Band
4:00pm       Mr. Mustard
5:30pm       The Fat City Band
7:00pm       Skycoasters

Children’s Stage
5:00pm     Joe Cappon
6:00pm     Joe Cappon

Saturday, May 11th

Special Events
10:30am   YNN Lilac Parade
10:30am-6:00pm     Art In Bloom – Juried Art & Craft Show

Center Stage
12:30pm         The Spanky Haschmann Swing Orchestra
1:30pm           Zac Brown Tribute Band
2:30pm          Deborah Mangone
4:00pm          Mitty and The Followers
5:30pm          Amanda Lee Peers and The Driftwood Sailors
7:00pm          Spin Doctors

Children’s Stage
1:00pm         Dinner Dogs
2:00pm         Gary the Happy Pirate
3:00pm         Dinner Dogs
4:00pm         Gary the Happy Pirate5:00pm         The Magical John Show

Sunday, May 12th

Special Events
10:30am-5:00pm     Art in Bloom – Juried Art & Craft Show

Center Stage
10:30am        Alysia Groth Band
11:30am        Blue Jimmy
12:30pm       The Dirty Bourbon Blues Band
2:30pm         Natalie B Band
4:00pm         My Plastic Sun
5:30pm         Teagan and the Tweeds
7:00pm         Eddie Money

Children’s Stage
1:00pm         Dinner Dogs
2:00pm         The Magical John Show
3:00pm         Mike Kornrich
4:00pm         Dinner Dogs
5:00pm         The Magical John Show

Monday, May 13th

Center Stage
10:30am       Abraham Lincoln School 22 Choir
11:00am       Cobblestone School Band
12:00am       Our Lady of Mercy High School Orchestra
12:30pm       Bishop Kearney – Murder of Crows Band
1:30pm         Greece Olympia High School
4:00pm         MoChester
5:30pm         Lake Street Dive
7:00pm         The English Beat

Children’s Stage
12:30pm       “Farmer Tom” Walsh
6:00pm         “Farmer Tom” Walsh

Tuesday, May 14th

Special Events
4:00pm-8:00pm  Wine & Chocolate Tasting

Center Stage
10:30am       Paul Road Elementary School Band
11:30am        Indian Landing School Band
12:30pm       Palmyra-Macedon Middle School Honors Band, Jazz Band, Con Brio
1:30pm          Spencerport High School Jazz band
4:00pm         Audio Influx
5:30pm         J.C. Brooks & the Uptown Sound
7:00pm         Chuck Prophet and the Mission Express

Children’s Stage
12:30pm        Mike Kornrich
6:00pm         Mike Kornrich

Wednesday, May 15th  

Special Events
10:30am-4pm        Seniors Day
4:00pm-8:00pm   Wine & Chocolate Tasting

Center Stage
10:30am       St. Joseph’s School Band
11:30am        St. John’s Jam Band
12:30pm        Twelve Corners Middle School Jazz Band & Select Choir
1:30pm          Smugtown Stompers
4:00pm         Meghan Koch and the Gentleman Callers
5:30pm         Tommy Brunett Band
7:00pm         The Marshall Tucker Band

Children’s Stage
12:30pm        “Farmer Tom” Walsh
6:00pm         “Farmer Tom” Walsh

Thursday, May 16th

Special Events
4:00pm-8:00pm     Wine & Chocolate Tasting

Center Stage
10:30am         Holly Elementary Chorus
11:00am         Gates Chili Middle School Jazz Ensemble & Spartan Original Singers
12:00pm         School #12 Concert Band and Hand Bell Choir
1:00pm           North Christian Academy Concert Band and High School Choir
4:00pm           The Moho Collective
5:30pm           The Lawnmowers
7:00pm           Rusted Root

Children’s Stage
12:30pm        Mike Kornrich
6:00pm          Mike Kornrich

Friday, May 17th

Center Stage
10:30am        Cosgrove Middle School 7th Grade Chorus
11:00am        Rochester City School District “Bloomin Arts”
4:00pm          Mikaela Davis
5:30pm          Brian Lindsay Band
7:00pm          The Smithereens

Children’s Stage
12:30pm        “Farmer Tom” Walsh
6:00pm         “Farmer Tom” Walsh

Saturday, May 18th

Special Events
10:30am-6:00pm  Art In The Park -Juried Art & Craft Show

Center Stage
11:30am        Teressa Wilcox Band
12:30am       The Fools
2:00pm         The Crawdiddies
3:30pm         Driftwood
5:30pm         The Lone Bellow
7:00pm         The Prickers

Children’s Stage
1:00pm         Matt Episcopo
2:00pm         Gary the Happy Pirate
3:00pm         Matt Episcopo
4:00pm         Gary the Happy Pirate
5:00pm         Matt Episcopo

Sunday, May 19th

Special Events
8:00am         5K Family Fun Run
9:00am         10K Race
10:30am-5:00pm     Art In The Park – Juried Art & Craft Show

Center Stage
11:30am       Flint Creek
1:00pm         Dang!
2:30pm         Big Sandy and his fly-rite boys
4:00pm        The John Cole Blues Band
5:30pm        Prime Time Funk
7:00pm       The Campbell Brothers

Children’s Stage
1:00pm         Matt Episcopo
2:00pm         Mike Kornrich
3:00pm         Matt Episcopo
4:00pm         Mike Kornrich
5:00pm         The Magical John Show

Visitorsjumpingforjoy

For more information and updates on Rochester Lilac Festival 2013, visit lilacfestival.com